Silver Anchor Award

The Newport Beach Chamber of Commerce presents two categories of awards each year to deserving citizens of Newport Beach.

The Silver Anchor Award was established in 1967 by the Dolphin’s Division of the Newport Beach Chamber of Commerce. This award honors those members of the community who contribute to the betterment of the business, residential, civic and recreational environment in the Newport Beach Area.

The Silver Anchor Award is presented to that Chamber member who best represents the qualities each of us admire and respect among our friends, neighbors, and associates. It is given to an individual who doesn’t normally receive a great deal of attention for their efforts or financial contributions.

It is generally given to an individual who is always there; either as a leader or a follower; committee member or committee chair; event coordinator or event attendee.

It is not necessarily given for any single outstanding effort as much as for long-term, continuing commitment to the Chamber and the community.

It is not necessarily given for position, public or private, as it is for “being there” when called for service.
It is not necessarily given so much for being a member, or for paying dues, or for financial contribution, as it is for being the one everybody wants on the Committee when there is a job to be done.

It is for the one who says, “Sure, I’ll help. What do we need to do?” And then does it.

Silver Anchor Award Recipients

2015

Debbie Snavely • Cheri Ketner

2014

Chandler Bell • Sheldon Singleton • Kay (Davis) Walker

2013

Joe Stapleton • David Beek

2012

No Awards Given

2011

Tim Brown • Paul Watkins

2010

Dan Hamilton • Laurel Zaeske

2009

Ralph Rodheim • Linda Beimfohr

2008

Debra Legan • Jerry Sewell

2007

Marie Case • Dorothy Larson

2006

Roger Alford • Thomas H. Johnson

2005

Joe DuBois • Bill Rhinesmith

2004

No Awards

2003

Elaine “Izzie” Izzo • Kevin Priestley

2002

Chief Tim Riley • Clayton Shurley

2001

John L. Blom • Philip Bettencourt • Marion & Lula Halfacre

2000

William Barrington • Bob Callahan • Mary Lynn • Bergman-Rallis • Janine Schroth

1999

Bill Pierpoint • David Cline • Jerri Rosen • Catherin “Kay” Johnson

1998

Bob Black • Rush N. Hill, II • Tom Wall • Earl Fussselman • Tracy Kemble

1997

Norm Loats, Ph.D. • Clarence “Bus” Turner • Shari Essayian • Mary Anna Jeppe • James Reed

1996

Ann Marie Alford • Sylvia Burnett • Barbara Glabman • Lt. Tim Newman • Jo Vandervort

1995

Hinda Beral • Karen Evarts • Dr. Carol LeBlanc • Bob McCurdy • Michael Stephens

1994

Lissa Callaghan • Dave Carmichael • Sharon Esterley • Dan Marcheano • Linda Schulein

1993

Ann Crane • Tom Evans • Ellen Wilcox • LaDonna Kienitz • Marie france Lefebvre

1992

No Awards

1991

Louise Ewing • Lynn Turner • Evelyn Hart • John Killefer • Elizabeth Stahr

1990

Jean Forbath • Phil Glasgow • Debbie Gray • Art Gronsky • Mrs. T. Duncan Stewart

1989

Peggy Bielen • Jean Boyd • Dori Fitch • Sandy McDaniel • Jim Roberts

1988

Jim Dale • Elaine England • Niles Gates • Beverly Nestande • Shirley Williams

1987

Mary Louise Blanchard • Lynne Bloomberg • Fran Giovenetti • Chuck Hirsch • Martha Killefer • Pat Smith

1986

Rae Cohen • Norman Edelhauser • Martha Fluor • Bob McCaffrey • Billy Whitford

1985

Carol Boice • Mary Johnson • Penny McManigal • Edgar Williams

1984

Judie Carlson • Dorothy Palen • Mary Reuland • Jim Villers

1983

James deBoom • Barbara deBoom • David Grant • Louise Van Dell • Catherine Thyen

1982

Carol Blakeslee • Dot Clock • Bill Hamilton • Jim Straw • Valerie Sutton

1981

Agnes Blomquist • Joann Larson • Bishop Donald McInnis • Richard Spooner (postumously)

1980

Suzy Baron • Mary Pearson • Dan S. Rogers • Paul Salata

1979

Jade Calegory • Audrey Cotton • Jackie Heather • Ralph Whitford • Robert Wynn

1978

Tom Allinson • J. Peter Barrett • Lucille Kuehn • Earline Loop

1977

Jane Boyd • Farel Walker • Dorothea Sheely • John McNabb

1976

Pat Krone • James Felton • Michael Manahan • Robbie Schoonover

1975

Robert Guggenheim • Chris Hopper • Francis Horvath • Dennis Landesman

1974

Carroll Beek • Maxine McAlpine • E. Kimball Strutt

1973

Kay Kelly • Carolyn Milliken • Phil Tozer

1972

Olive Gruber • Harold Wickersham • Charlene Wrighton

1971

William Grundy • Pru Holden • Kendall N. Jacobsen • Jean Tandowsky • Shirley Watts

1970

Laurie Everson • Sydney Lee Everson • Ellen Ingram • Irene Sawyer

1969

Gary Burrill • Diana McKamy • Frances Mears • Lou Yantorn

1968

Samuel E. Anderson • Joseph H. Sheflin • Neva B. Thomas • Barbara Jean Whitford

1967

Marian Bergeson • Virginia Eichler • William A. Gaslay • Lila Schoenmehl

Click to view Citizen of the Year Award Winners